Fauve

A FILM BY JÉRÉMY COMTE

Color | French with English subtitles | 2:39 | Dolby SRD

SYNOPSIS

Set in a surface mine, two boys sink into a seemingly innocent power game with Mother Nature as the sole observer.

NOW AVAILABLE ON:

  • Sundance Film Festival, 2018 *Special Jury Award
  • 15e Gala Prends ça court! *Winner of nine awards and two special mentions including Best Short Film, Best Director and Best Actor (Félix Grenier & Alexandre Perreault)
  • Not Short on Talent – Clermont Ferrand 2018
  • Regard | Saguenay International Short Film Festival, 2018 *Grand National Award & Best Youth Short Film
  • Cleveland International Film Festival, 2018 *Programmer’s Short Award
  • Aspen ShortFest, 2018 *Best Drama
  • Brussels Short Film Festival, 2018
  • Busan International Short Film Festival, 2018
  • Rencontres du film court de Madagascar, 2018
  • Minneapolis St. Paul International Film Festival, 2018 *Narrative Short Award
  • Monclair Film Festival, 2018
  • Rincon International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, 2018 *Best International Short
  • VIS Vienna Shorts, 2018 *Jury Award
  • Art Film Festival, 2018
  • Courts d’un Soir Film Festival, 2018 *Jury Award, *Audience Award, *Best Quebec Short Film
  • Longue vue sur le court, 2018 *Best Directing, Public Student Award, Young Voters Award, Public Award
  • Seattle International Film Festival, 2018
  • Sydney Film Festival, 2018
  • Palm Springs International Film Festival – ShortFest, 2018 *Best of the Festival Award 
  • Oak Cliff Film Festival, 2018
  • 15th IN THE PALACE International Short Film Festival, 2018
  • Guanajuato International Film Festival, 2018 *Premio SIGNIS MÉXICO
  • Fantasia International Film Festival, 2018 *Best Actor – International Shorts Competition (Félix Grenier) – Les Fantastiques week-ends du cinéma québécois : Prix Vidéotron du Meilleur court (Argent), Prix UDA du Meilleur acteur (Félix Grenier),  Prix EVS du Meilleur producteur ou productrice émergente (Maria Gracia Turgeon)
  • LA Shorts, 2018
  • 11th International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala(IDSFFK), 2018
  • 12th FIRST International Film Festival Xining, 2018 *Grand Jury Prize
  • Traverse City Film Festival, 2018
  • Melbourne International Film Festival, 2018 *City of Melbourne Grand Prix for Best Short Film
  • Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival, 2018 *Best Cinematography
  • Festival de cinéma de Knowlton, 2018
  • Pluk de Nacht Open Air Film Festival, 2018
  • Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, 2018 *10 Favorites of the Audience
  • San Diego International Kids’ Film Festival, 2018
  • Rooftops Film Festival : Summer Short Films, 2018
  • Oldenburg Film Festival, 2018 *German Independence Award : Best Short Film 
  • DC Shorts, 2018 *Best International Narrative 
  • Atlantic Film Festival, 2018
  • Jameson Cinefest Miskolc Film Festival, 2018
  • Shorts Mexico, 2018
  • 24. Film Festival della Lessinia, 2018
  • Odense International Film Festival, 2018 *Artist Award Winner
  • Telluride Film Festival, 2018
  • Toronto International Film Festival, 2018 *Honourable mention – Best Canadian Short Film Competition
  • Off-Courts Trouville, 2018 *LeCentral Jury Prize
  • Les Percéides, 2018 *Best Quebec Short Film
  • Long Week-End du Court, 2018 *La Fabrique Culturel Award
  • Quebec City Film Festival, 2018 *National Competition Grand Prize, *Audience Award
  • Cinefest Sudbury, 2018
  • Calgary International Film Festival, 2018 *Best Overall Short Film
  • IFF Pacific Meridian – Vladivostok, 2018 *Jury Award : Best Short Film, *FIPRESCI Award : Best Short Film
  • Encounters Bristol Film Festival, 2018 *Brief Encounters Grand Prix
  • Festival du film de St-Séverin, 2018
  • Edmonton International Film Festival, 2018, *Best Canadian Short Film Award
  • Vancouver International Film Festival, 2018 *Best Canadian Short Film Award
  • Manhattan Short, 2018 *Best Actor : Félix Grenier
  • FIFF Namur, 2018
  • Curtocircuito International Film Festival, 2018
  • Carroussel international du film de Rimouski, 2018 *Meilleur Court-métrage Section Adolescent, *Bourse André Melancon
  • Heart of Gold, 2018
  • Hamptons International Film Festival, 2018
  • Oaxaca FilmFest, 2018
  • San Diego International Film Festival, 2018
  • Durham Region International Film Festival, 2018 *Best Short Film Award
  • ROME FILM FEST, 2018
  • Shnit International Film Festival, 2018
  • International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, 2018 *First Prize for Best Short Film
  • SPASM, 2018 *Meilleure interprétation : Félix Grenier
  • Valladolid Film Festival, 2018
  • Washington West Film Festival, 2018
  • YES Film Festival, 2018 *Jury Prize for Best Short
  • Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, 2018
  • Uppsala Short Film Festival, 2018 *Uppsala Award In Memory of Ingmar Bergman, *Audience Award
  • Naples International Film Festival, 2018
  • Edinburgh Short Film Festival, 2018 *Best Short Film
  • Bosphorus Film Festival, 2018
  • İzmir International Short Film Festival, 2018
  • Festival International du Film Francophone de Tübingen-Stuttgart, 2018
  • Denver Film Festival, 2018
  • Leeds International Film Festival, 2018
  • 24fps international short film festival, 2018 *Grand Jury Prize, Jury Award for Best Actor (Félix Grenier)
  • Tirana International Film Festival, 2018
  • St Cloud Film Festival, 2018
  • Festival Objectif Cinéma d’Orléans, 2018
  • Trois-Rivières International Film Festival, 2018
  • AFI Fest, 2018
  • Coronado Island Film Festival, 2018
  • Cork Film Festival, 2018
  • Brasília International Film Festival, 2018
  • Sulmona Film Festival, 2018 *Special Jury Prize
  • Aesthetica Short Film Festival, 2018
  • Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, 2018
  • Images en Vues, 2018
  • Miami Short Film Festival, 2018 *Jury Award
  • Tehran International Short Film Festival, *Best Fiction Award
  • Cinemagic Film Festival Belfast, 2018
  • Soria International Film Festival, 2018
  • Saskatoon Fantastic Film Festival, 2018
  • Kurzfilmfestival Köln, 2018
  • Festival international du cinéma francophone en Acadie, 2018
  • North Bellarine Film Festival, 2018
  • Rome Independent Film Festival, 2018
  • NDUIFF – Lebanon, 2018
  • Riga International Film Festival 2ANNAS, 2018
  • Lobo Fest, 2018
  • Crossing the Screen / Eastbourne International Film Festival, 2018 *Special Jury Mention
  • Anchorage International Film Festival, 2018
  • Aguilar de Campoo International Short Film Festival, 2018
  • Verín International Short Film Festival VIA XIV, 2018
  • Rencontres du cinéma francophone en Afrique, 2018
  • International Young Audience Film Festival Ale Kino, 2018
  • ZUBROFFKA International Short Film Festival, 2018
  • Plein(s) Écran(s) *Jury Award
  • RAGFF Venezia *Best Drama Short Film
  • Festival Dakar Court, 2018
  • Thessanoliki Short Film Festival, 2018 *Best Fiction Award
  • TIFF – Canada’s Top Ten, 2019
  • Tournai Ramdam Film Festival, 2019
  • MyFrenchFilmFestival, 2019
  • Guwahati International Documentary, Short & Animation Film Festival, 2019
  • Cinema on the Bayou, 2019
  • Minimalen Film Festival, 2019
  • Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, 2019 *Short Film Conference’s Short Film of the Year
  • Medina Del Campo Film Festival, 2019 *First Prize
  • RAGFF Venezia, 2019 *Best Drama Short Film
  • Destiny City Film Festival, 2019 *1st Prize Storyteller’s Award
  • Boulder International Film Festival, 2019 *Best Short Film
  • Fargo Film Festival, 2019 *Honourable Mention
  • Retro Avant Garde Film Festival, 2019 *Best Dramatic Short Film
  • Medina Film Festival, 2019 *Best Film
  • Rendez-vous Québec Cinéma, 2019
  • Cinequest Film Festival, 2019
  • Tampere Film Festival, 2019
  • Festival du cinéma Européen, 2019
  • FILMETS Badalona Film Festival, 2019
  • Ennesimo Film Festival, 2019
  • Jeonju International Film Festival, 2019
  • Minikino Film Week, Bali International Short Film Festival, 2019
  • TORINO UNDERGROUND CINEFEST, 2019
  • IAS International Film Festival, 2019
  • Vaughan International Film Festival, 2019
  • Moscow International Film Festival, 2019
  • Festival du Film Fantastique de Bourg en Bresse, 2019
  • Sedicicorto International Film Festival, 2019
  • Regensburg International Short Film Week, 2019
  • Annapolis Film Festival, 2019
  • Journées du cinéma québécois en Italie, 2019
  • Portland International Film Festival, 2019
  • European Film Festival of Lille, 2019
  • Tofino Film Festival, 2019
  • Retro Avant Garde Film Festival, 2019
  • Kyiv International Short, 2019
  • Valencia International Film Festival Cinema Jove

CAST

  • Félix Grenier
  • Alexandre Perreault
  • Louise Bombardier

CREW

  • Screenplay: Jérémy Comte
  • Director: Jérémy Comte
  • Production: Evren Boisjoli (Achromatic Media inc.), Maria Gracia Turgeon (Midi La Nuit)
  • Director of photography: Olivier Gossot
  • Editing: Jérémy Comte
  • Sound: Laurent Ouellette
  • Sound Design: Jean-David Perron (Cult Nation)
  • Sound Mixing: Jean-David Perron (Cult Nation)
  • Music: Brian D’Oliveira (La Hacienda)

Driven by a passion for Skateboarding, Jeremy Comte directed his first short documentary “Feel The Hill” at eighteen years old, landing him a world tour with the Banff Mountain Film Festival. Raised in the country side and later graduating from Concordia University in Film Production, his connection with nature and curiosity for the human condition deepened with his travels around the globe. Comte is roused by psychological, raw narratives finding meaningful connections through poetic imagery. His latest short fiction film “Fauve” won Special Jury Award at the 2018 Sundance Film Festival.

FILMOGRAPHY

FAUVE (2018)

CE QU’IL RESTE (WHAT REMAINS) (2015)

  • Talent tout court – Berlin 2016
  • Les rendez-vous du cinéma québécois *Prix Vans

PATHS (2013)

  • Regard | Festival international du court métrage au Saguenay *Meilleur court métrage québécois, Prix SODEC, Prix Vans
  • Les rendez-vous du cinéma québécois
  • Cinema on the Bayou Film Festival
  • Festival de cinéma de la ville de Québec
  • Off-Courts Trouville
  • Festival du film de Niagara

RUEDA (2012)

  • Talent tout court *Prix Post-Moderne, Prix LaPresse
  • Les rendez-vous du cinéma québécois

GRAVITY (2012)

  • EnRoute Film Festival – Air Canada *Prix René Malo
  • Les rendez-vous du cinéma québécois

AU PAYS DES CHEVAUX (2011)

  • Course des régions *Meilleur documentaire, Prix du public
  • Festival du film de la relève
  • Off-Courts Trouville
WATCH THE FILM
TRAILER